Privacy Policy User

Last Updated: 1st June 2016

Welcome to Bunker mobile app and www.bunker.co.in (“Website???), operated and owned by Bunker Technologies Private Limited (“Company” or “Bunker???), who values its Customers and ensure the confidentiality, integrity and security of its users and users family’s personal information, at all times. Hence, this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is to familiarize the Users with the manner in which we collect, use and disclose the information received through the Website.

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT AND NO ADDITIONAL PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE SHALL BE REQUIRED. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS AT ANY TIME, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICE. IF ANY TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT CONFLICT WITH ANY OTHER DOCUMENT/ELECTRONIC RECORD, THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS AGREEMENT SHALL PREVAIL, UNTIL FURTHER CHANGE / MODIFICATIONS ARE NOTIFIED BY THE COMPANY.

DEFINITIONS

“Apps” or “Application??? or “Bunker User Application??? shall mean and include this mobile Application and related websites and Bunker’s mobile applications, used by the Customer and/or their representatives and connected to the Bunker Agent and/or including and any other Apps we release for the Customer.

“Bunker???, “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our” means Bunker Technologies Private Limited and any other companies that are subsidiaries and affiliates of Bunker.

“Agent??? or “Bunker Agent??? shall have the meaning as defined under the Terms of Use.

Customer??? or “Registered Customer??? shall mean a consumer of the Services or his/her representatives or affiliates, registered on the Website, whether through self-registration or through Bunker Agent or registered customers searching for Bunker Agents through the Website and/or the customers who are connected to Bunker Agent via Bunker User Application.

“Policy??? means this Privacy Policy.

Registered User??? shall mean and include the users who have an Account with Bunker, to avail the Services or any part thereof, as provided on the Website.

“Service(s)” means services provided by the Company (whether or not upon receiving any Subscription Fees), through the Apps or Website, including but not limited to Customer locating Bunker Agents through the Website and vice-versa, listing of your profile and contact details to be made available to the Agent linked to your account. The Services may change from time to time, at the sole discretion of Bunker.

Use??? or “Using??? means to browse, access, view, copy, availing Services or other benefit from using the Website;

“Website??? shall mean and include the world wide web (browser based), as well as the software and mobile Application(s) accessed through or downloaded from the App store i.e. Android or IOS might be used or accessed at any other platform where the Website can be accessed from on mobile phones, tablets and any such other devices, like, mobile application (whether or not on android or IOS) or any other platform as provided the Company.

“You/you??? or “Your/your??? or “User/user??? shall mean any person or user or viewer or Customer who views, browses, accesses or uses our Website by registering and/or subscribing for the Services on the Application (whether or not an individual including but not limited to any such person authorised by you to access or use the Website on your behalf, like your juniors, assistants, etc.).

ANY CAPITALIZED TERMS USED HEREIN WITHOUT DEFINITION SHALL HAVE THE MEANING GIVEN TO THEM IN THE COMPANY’S TERMS OF USE.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We receive and store any information that you knowingly/unknowingly provide to us during registering your Account on our Website and/or in due course of receiving the Services on the Website. For example, we collect personal information such as valid mobile/contact number, name, email, location details, address, browser information and (if any) third-party account credentials (“Personally Identifiable Information??? or “Personal Information???). If you provide your third-party account credentials to us, you understand some content and/or information in those accounts (“Third Party Account Information???) may be transmitted into your account with us if you authorize such transmissions, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. We may anonymize your Personal Information so that you cannot be individually identified, and provide that information to our partners or affiliates or service providers. We may also ask for additional personal information from time to time to meet new regulatory requirements or to provide you with other benefits of our Services. As always, the information that we seek will only be for the purpose stated. You accept and acknowledge that the Personal Information shall be disclosed to Agents or our associates for assisting them in “delivery or completion??? of the services.

We use this information to contact you and undertake activities that you have specifically authorised us to do. As the Company has tie-up(s) with external payment gateways, for Electronic Payment Gateway facility, for transaction on the Website, through a third party net banking or third party service providers registered with the Reserve Bank of India, Company may collect your credit card number, CVV number, and expiration date, for any transactions on the Website, for the purpose facilitating the transaction.

You have right(s) not to provide any Personally Identifiable Information on the Website or any third-party website(s). It is not mandatory to provide your Personally Identifiable Information, however, we will be able to provide you the Services only when You disclose certain Personally Identifiable Information, as requested in the process. If you intend to use the Services, it is solely at your own volition, risk and after reading and confirming and in conjunction to this Privacy Policy and any other policies as provided on the Website.

ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information provided by the user belongs to the user. In the event, user wants to access or update any earlier provided information, user may reach out to our contacting our customer support via email at  hello@bunker.co.in  Some of the changes made or proposed by the User may require user to provide documentary evidence. In any event, upon your written request within sixty (60) days, Company shall provide you with a readable copy of your personal data available with us. As an added security measure and regulatory requirements, we may require additional proof of identity prior to such disclosure.

Remember to keep your Account safe and secret to prevent unauthorized access to your Bunker Account. If you think that the security of your Bunker Account has been compromised, you are required to contact us immediately for further assistance, on the following e-mail:  hello@bunker.co.in

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Company uses the Information, which is received from Users to provide the Services and to enhance the overall experience of its users. Access to the Login Credentials, Registration Information, and any other personal information as provided by the users is restricted and used in accordance with specific internal procedures in order to operate, develop or improve our Services.

Unless without notifying you or obtaining your approval or grant (whether express or implied), Company will not distribute, trade, lease or rent the Personal Information of its users to anyone, for any reason(s), except for the reasons otherwise as stated herein. Also, we may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related Website information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will, in no way, include any personally identifying information of our users.

All employees of the Company have been selected in accordance with our strict security policies and practices and are bound by confidentiality obligations. Company employees are subject to stern disciplinary action, including termination, civil liability, and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet any of these obligations, as stated.

Company may also use third party vendors or service providers to help us provide services to you, such as couriering documents to you on our behalf or operating the payment gateway functionality of the website. Such third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information we provide to them under contract and under law. However, we do not claim any responsibility towards such third parties, which are not associated with us.

We may disclose your Personal Information in order to assist the Government Authority or in adherence to the Court or required by law to do so or to protect the interest of the Company and/or any particular user(s), you authorize us to disclose your Personal Information in such cases.

COOKIES

“Cookies” are small files or small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. Even without a cookie, you can still use most of the features at our Website.

Cookies allow web and mobile applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. We may place Cookies in the browser files of your computer/mobile phone. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable the Website to relate your use of the Website to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided to the Website. The Cookies enable us to remember your choices and some data field contents which you would be required to fill-in. This may reduce your time to fill in information which is routine or repetitive in nature.  Such information will also remain in our database.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web and mobile browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Bunker Mobile Application

When you download and install Bunker Agent Application onto your device, we may assign a number to your App installation. This number cannot be used to identify you personally, and we cannot identify you personally unless you choose to become a registered user of the App. We use this number in a manner similar to our use of cookies as described above. Unlike cookies, the number is assigned to your installation of the App itself and not a browser because the App does not work through your browser. Therefore, the random number cannot be removed through settings. If you do not want us to use the random number for the purposes for which we use cookies, please do not use the App.

Targeted and Re-Targeted Advertising

Company may use the information collected from you (via the usage of the Application) to serve various promotional and advertising materials to you via display advertisements directing you to third party websites. Company may partner with a third party ad-network to either display advertising on our Website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Company’s ad-network partner uses cookies, pixel tags, and other ad-targeting technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on the Website and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

We may provide links of other websites of interest on the Website, without any accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any content, warranty, merchantability, endorsement, suitability, any assurance of quality, authenticity, and appropriateness to view such websites and responsibility, liability, obligations on part of the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you access such sites or links.

These third-party websites may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to User. Company does not have access to or control over the cookies or other features that such third party websites may use, and the information practices of these third-party websites are not covered by this Policy. Therefore, Company cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any Information which User provides whilst visiting such websites of interest. Users shall contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties, including information providers, or any other Users are those of the respective author(s) or distributors and not of the Company.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION AND STORAGE

When any user accesses its account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Such servers used by the Company are third party servers and Company does not take any responsibility for functioning of such third party servers. Furthermore, we provide our best endeavors to protect the Customer Data and the user data against any unauthorized access.

You agree that our systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible and Company takes no liabilities or responsibilities for it.

You agree that, all intellectual property including but not limited to copy right, trade mark, any personal information, content, photographs, images, experience sharing, feedback, opinions that is voluntarily shared by you with us or uploaded on the Website are non infringing of any rights of third parties in whatsoever manner and you give us unrestricted, perpetual right of use of your such intellectual property for any purpose whatsoever.

Company shall at all time, take all the reasonable precautionary measure to safeguards the Information provided by users, only on our Website.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Company shall have the right to modify, change or update this Privacy policy at any time by reasonably highlighting on the Website about such change. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to the Website. You are advised to keep a regular check and update on the Policy updates on the Website.

The date of last revision appears at the top and all changes take effect immediately upon posting.

AGREEMENT

This Privacy Policy along with the Website Terms and Conditions and any other relevant policies or disclosures contains the entire understanding and agreement between User and Website and supersedes any and all prior understandings relating to Website. This Policy cannot be changed or terminated orally. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, this will not affect any other provisions and the Privacy Policy will be deemed amended to the extent necessary. Any provision which must survive in order to allow us to enforce its meaning, shall survive the termination of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms and Conditions and any other policies of the Website.

LEGAL OBLIGATION

Company is bound by the Information Technology Act, 2000, and comply with all its provisions. In accordance with the Section 43A of Information Technology Act, 2000, Company is obliged to maintain reasonable security procedures to safeguard the user data received or provided by the User.

In accordance with Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, Company is obliged to provide every registered user of the Website with a readable copy of the information that it keeps about you. If the user would like to have a copy of the same, user can reach out to the Company at  hello@bunker.co.in

CONTACTING US

For questions related to updating or changing your account information or any other Information provided by you and for Your valuable feedback regarding this Privacy Policy, please send e-mail to hello@bunker.co.in